Is Berryhill Creamy Caramel Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, sweet caramel taste with a velvety, creamy texture, commonly used as a dip for fruit, pretzels, and crackers or as a topping for desserts. Reviewers often note convenient jar packaging, consistent spreadability, and strong sweetness; some report it can be overly sweet or thick for personal preference. Varies regionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Invert Sugar Syrup, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Palm Oil, Glycerin, Sugar, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Corn Starch-modified, Salt, Butter (cream, Salt), Soy, Lecithin, Sodium Alginate, Potassium Sorbate As A Preservative, Disodium Phosphate. Contains: Milk And Soy.

Check Berryhill Creamy Caramel Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping