Is berrymans cornish saffron cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • skimmed milk powder sitrus peels
  • cream
  • e322
  • e471

skimmed milk powder sitrus peels

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Berrymans Cornish Saffron Cake 400G Ngredients:wheatflour (Ascorbic Acid), Water, Sultanes Veg, Oil, Fats (Cream,ennulsif, Ers:e471,e322,coloure160a 5100,Flavouring), Currantssugar, Yeast, Skimmed Milk Powder Sitrus Peels, Eggs, Salt, Saffren, Colour:e102, E110 0748079801189 Berrymans Bakery Redruth Tris 2Ee Sere In Beforee 03/02/2020

Check berrymans cornish saffron cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruityCitrus
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastBaking