Is berrymans cornish saffron cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder sitrus peels
  • cream

skimmed milk powder sitrus peels

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Berrymans Cornish Saffron Cake 400G Ngredients:wheatflour (Ascorbic Acid), Water, Sultanes Veg, Oil, Fats (Cream,ennulsif, Ers:e471,e322,coloure160a 5100,Flavouring), Currantssugar, Yeast, Skimmed Milk Powder Sitrus Peels, Eggs, Salt, Saffren, Colour:e102, E110 0748079801189 Berrymans Bakery Redruth Tris 2Ee Sere In Beforee 03/02/2020

Check berrymans cornish saffron cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruityCitrus
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastBaking