Is Bertinet Bakery Seeded Sourdough Bread Gluten Free?

Description
An artisan loaf offering a pronounced tang, crisp crust, and open, chewy crumb; reviewers often cite robust, complex flavor and satisfying texture. Common uses include toasting, hearty sandwiches, cheese boards, and dipping in soups or sauces. Customers report reliable freshness, consistent bake quality across purchases and attentive packaging overall.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wholemeal wheat flour
- organic wholemeal emmer wheat flour
- barley flour
- wheat
- spelt flour
- flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
An artisan loaf offering a pronounced tang, crisp crust, and open, chewy crumb; reviewers often cite robust, complex flavor and satisfying texture. Common uses include toasting, hearty sandwiches, cheese boards, and dipping in soups or sauces. Customers report reliable freshness, consistent bake quality across purchases and attentive packaging overall.
Ingredients
Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Water, Brown Linseeds (7%), Millet Seeds (4%), Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Sunflower Seeds (3%), Organic Wholemeal Emmer Wheat Flour, Chia Seeds (Salvia Hispanica) (2%), Barley Flour, Sea Salt, Spelt Flour (Wheat)
Check Bertinet Bakery Seeded Sourdough Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bertinet Bakery Seeded Sourdough Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bertinet Bakery Seeded Sourdough Bread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


