Is Bertocchi Gold Short Rindless Premium Bacon 400g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork (95%), Water, Salt, Dextrose (Maize), Mineral Salts (451,452), Sugar, Antioxidant (316), Nitrite (250), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Maize), Yeast Extract.
Check Bertocchi Gold Short Rindless Premium Bacon 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bertocchi Gold Short Rindless Premium Bacon 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Premium Hickory Smoked Bacon
Birds Eye Steamfresh Premium Selects Frozen Gold & White Corn - 10.8oz
Farmer John Premium Thick Cut Hardwood Smoked Bacon
Smithfield Premium Maple Thick Cut Bacon Natural Hickory Smoked
NATURALLY HICKORY SMOKED PREMIUM BACON, NATURALLY HICKORY SMOKED
Where to buy
Bertocchi Gold Short Rindless Premium Bacon 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


