Is Bertocchi Sopressa Salami With Fennel Sliced From The Deli Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chunk yellowfin tuna
  • yellowfin tuna

chunk yellowfin tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

yellowfin tuna (chunk yellowfin tuna, water, salt), canola mayonnaise (expeller pressed canola oil, eggs, water, vinegar, organic cane sugar, mustard flour, salt), celery, onions, lemon juice, parsley, sea salt, black pepper, non-gmo

Check Bertocchi Sopressa Salami With Fennel Sliced From The Deli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bertocchi Sopressa Salami With Fennel Sliced From The Deli is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsWegmansWoolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking