Is BERTOLLI, AL DENTE, ASIAGO RAVIOLI PRIMAVERA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole egg
  • cheese ravioli
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • cheese
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • low moisture whole milk mozzarella cheese
  • asiago cheese
  • butter
  • chardonnay wine, butter
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • +6 more

whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese ravioli
pasteurized milk
pasteurized whole milk

+14 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 18 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE RAVIOLI (ENRICHED DURUM FLOUR [ DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE {VITAMIN B1}, RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2}, FOLIC ACID], WATER, PART SKIM RICOTTA CHEESE [ WHEY, CREAM, VINEGAR, CARRAGEENAN], ASIAGO CHEESE [ PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WHOLE EGG, PARMESAN CHEESE [ PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE [ PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], GARLIC PUREE [ GARLIC, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL), CRUSHED TOMATOES IN PUREE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, CITRIC ACID), BROCCOLI, WATER, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, CREAM, PARMESAN CHEESE (CHEESE [ PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES]), LESS THAN 2% OF: CHARDONNAY WINE, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALTED VODKA (VODKA, SALT), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SAUTEED ONIONS (ONIONS, SOYBEAN OIL), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICES, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, GARLIC PUREE, SALT, DATEM, CITRIC ACID.

Check BERTOLLI, AL DENTE, ASIAGO RAVIOLI PRIMAVERA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Vegan? BERTOLLI, AL DENTE, ASIAGO RAVIOLI PRIMAVERA | Spoonful