Is BERTOLLI, AL DENTE, ASIAGO RAVIOLI PRIMAVERA Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- pasteurized milk
- chardonnay wine, butter
- pasteurized whole milk
- cheese
- pasteurized part skim milk
- low moisture whole milk mozzarella cheese
- pasteurized cultured milk
- +6 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHEESE RAVIOLI (ENRICHED DURUM FLOUR [ DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE {VITAMIN B1}, RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2}, FOLIC ACID], WATER, PART SKIM RICOTTA CHEESE [ WHEY, CREAM, VINEGAR, CARRAGEENAN], ASIAGO CHEESE [ PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WHOLE EGG, PARMESAN CHEESE [ PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE [ PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], GARLIC PUREE [ GARLIC, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL), CRUSHED TOMATOES IN PUREE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, CITRIC ACID), BROCCOLI, WATER, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, CREAM, PARMESAN CHEESE (CHEESE [ PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES]), LESS THAN 2% OF: CHARDONNAY WINE, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALTED VODKA (VODKA, SALT), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SAUTEED ONIONS (ONIONS, SOYBEAN OIL), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICES, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, GARLIC PUREE, SALT, DATEM, CITRIC ACID.
Check BERTOLLI, AL DENTE, ASIAGO RAVIOLI PRIMAVERA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BERTOLLI, AL DENTE, ASIAGO RAVIOLI PRIMAVERA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Vodka Jar - 24 Oz
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Tomato & Basil Jar - 24 Oz
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


