Is BERTOLLI, AL DENTE, ASIAGO RAVIOLI PRIMAVERA Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • parmesan cheese
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin
vitamin b2
vitamin b1

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE RAVIOLI (ENRICHED DURUM FLOUR [ DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE {VITAMIN B1}, RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2}, FOLIC ACID], WATER, PART SKIM RICOTTA CHEESE [ WHEY, CREAM, VINEGAR, CARRAGEENAN], ASIAGO CHEESE [ PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WHOLE EGG, PARMESAN CHEESE [ PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE [ PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], GARLIC PUREE [ GARLIC, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL), CRUSHED TOMATOES IN PUREE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, CITRIC ACID), BROCCOLI, WATER, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, CREAM, PARMESAN CHEESE (CHEESE [ PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES]), LESS THAN 2% OF: CHARDONNAY WINE, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALTED VODKA (VODKA, SALT), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SAUTEED ONIONS (ONIONS, SOYBEAN OIL), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICES, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, GARLIC PUREE, SALT, DATEM, CITRIC ACID.

Check BERTOLLI, AL DENTE, ASIAGO RAVIOLI PRIMAVERA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep