Is BERTOLLI, AL DENTE, CHICKEN CHARDONNAY & PENNE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast meat
  • battered chicken
  • chicken fat
  • chicken meat and natural chicken juices
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin

chicken breast meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

battered chicken
chicken fat
chicken meat and natural chicken juices

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED PASTA (WATER, ENRICHED PASTA [ DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), WATER, BATTERED CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT, WATER, CORN STARCH, POTATO STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF: EGG WHITES, LEAVENING [ SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM. FULLY COOKED IN VEGETABLE OIL [ SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL]), CHARDONNAY WINE, DICED TOMATOES, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, OLIVE OIL, SALT, CHICKEN MEAT AND NATURAL CHICKEN JUICES, SUGAR, CHICKEN FAT, HYDROLYZED CORN AND WHEAT GLUTEN AND SOY PROTEIN, DRIED WHEY, DATEM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVORING, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC AND ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check BERTOLLI, AL DENTE, CHICKEN CHARDONNAY & PENNE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go