Is Bertolli Alfredo Sauce - 3/15oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • egg yolk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • sweet cream
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • butter
  • +1 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, cream, butter (sweet cream, salt), Parmesan cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), soybean oil, modified food starch, egg yolk, egg yolk (egg yolk, salt, enzymes), whey, nonfat milk, sherry cooking wine (wine, grape alcohol, salt), salt, maltodextrin, whey protein concentrate, sodium phosphate, natural flavor, yeast extract, garlic powder, black pepper, xanthan gum.

Check Bertolli Alfredo Sauce - 3/15oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bertolli Alfredo Sauce - 3/15oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping