Is Bertolli Alfredo Sauce - 3/15oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- natural flavor
- parmesan cheese
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, cream, butter (sweet cream, salt), Parmesan cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), soybean oil, modified food starch, egg yolk, egg yolk (egg yolk, salt, enzymes), whey, nonfat milk, sherry cooking wine (wine, grape alcohol, salt), salt, maltodextrin, whey protein concentrate, sodium phosphate, natural flavor, yeast extract, garlic powder, black pepper, xanthan gum.
Check Bertolli Alfredo Sauce - 3/15oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bertolli Alfredo Sauce - 3/15oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bertolli Alfredo Sauce - 3/15oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


