Is Bertolli Alfredo With Fresh Cream & White Wine D'italia Sauce, Alfredo Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg yolk powder
  • dried egg yolks
  • lysozyme made with egg

egg yolk powder

Dietitian note

Egg yolks are the yellow part at the center of an egg.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM, BUTTER, SUNFLOWER OIL, PARMIGIANO REGGIANO PD.O. CHEESE (COW'S MILK SEA SALT, RENNET), CHEESE BLEND (MILK, SALT, RENNET, LYSOZYME MADE WITH EGG (PRESERVATIVE]) . MODIFIED CORN STARCH. WHITE WINE CONTAINS POTASSIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE]). EGG YOLK POWDER (DRIED EGG YOLKS, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS), SEA SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES. NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Bertolli Alfredo With Fresh Cream & White Wine D'italia Sauce, Alfredo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButterySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping