Is Bertolli Alfredo With Fresh Cream & White Wine D'italia Sauce, Alfredo Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cow's milk sea salt
  • butter
  • cream
  • cheese blend
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM, BUTTER, SUNFLOWER OIL, PARMIGIANO REGGIANO PD.O. CHEESE (COW'S MILK SEA SALT, RENNET), CHEESE BLEND (MILK, SALT, RENNET, LYSOZYME MADE WITH EGG (PRESERVATIVE]) . MODIFIED CORN STARCH. WHITE WINE CONTAINS POTASSIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE]). EGG YOLK POWDER (DRIED EGG YOLKS, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS), SEA SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES. NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Bertolli Alfredo With Fresh Cream & White Wine D'italia Sauce, Alfredo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButterySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping