Is Bertolli Alfredo Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg yolk
  • egg
  • enzyme modified egg yolk

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg
enzyme modified egg yolk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus egg free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Grated Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk (Egg Yolk, Salt, Enzyme), Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, American Sherry Cooking Wine (Wine, Grape Alcohol, Salt, Potassium Metabisulfite [Preservative]), Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Natural Flavor. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Bertolli Alfredo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep