Is BERTOLLI, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & RIGATONI CLASSIC MEAL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cooked italian sausage crumbled
- cooked italian sausage sliced
- pork
- dextrose
- riboflavin
cooked italian sausage crumbled
Dietitian noteSausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BLANCHED RIGATONI PASTA [WATER, ENRICHED SEMOLINA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL], CRUSHED TOMATOES IN PUREE, COOKED ITALIAN SAUSAGE SLICED (PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, FLAVORING, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), COOKED ITALIAN SAUSAGE CRUMBLED [PORK, SEASONING (SPICES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID, WATER, SALT], RED BELL PEPPERS, WATER, WHITE WINE, ONIONS, CARROTS, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC, TOMATO PASTE, CELERY, BASIL, SALT, PARSLEY, SPICES, RED CHILI PEPPER.
Check BERTOLLI, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & RIGATONI CLASSIC MEAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BERTOLLI, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & RIGATONI CLASSIC MEAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Johnsonville Mild Italian Pork Sausage Links, 19 oz, 5 Count Tray
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


