Is BERTOLLI, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & RIGATONI CLASSIC MEAL Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked italian sausage crumbled
  • cooked italian sausage sliced
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

cooked italian sausage crumbled

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked italian sausage sliced
pork
dextrose

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLANCHED RIGATONI PASTA [WATER, ENRICHED SEMOLINA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL], CRUSHED TOMATOES IN PUREE, COOKED ITALIAN SAUSAGE SLICED (PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, FLAVORING, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), COOKED ITALIAN SAUSAGE CRUMBLED [PORK, SEASONING (SPICES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID, WATER, SALT], RED BELL PEPPERS, WATER, WHITE WINE, ONIONS, CARROTS, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC, TOMATO PASTE, CELERY, BASIL, SALT, PARSLEY, SPICES, RED CHILI PEPPER.

Check BERTOLLI, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & RIGATONI CLASSIC MEAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? BERTOLLI, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & RIGATONI CLASSIC MEAL | Spoonful