Is Bertolli Light 450G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly fruity flavor with a smooth, light texture that spreads and coats evenly; reviewers note consistent, unobtrusive taste. Commonly used for sautéing, pan-frying, dressings, and finishing dishes where a subtle presence is preferred. Customers often note everyday versatility and reliability for routine cooking tasks and consistent bottle performance overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oils (28%) (Rapeseed, Palm), Olive Oil (10%), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithin), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Buttermilk ( Milk ), Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Flavouring, Vitamins A and D, Colour (Carotenes)

Check Bertolli Light 450G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Bertolli Light 450G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingToppingCooking