Is BERTOLLI, MEDITERRANEAN STYLE MEAL FOR 2, GARLIC SHRIMP, PENNE & CHERRY TOMATOES Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat semolina
- durum
- wheat flour
- autolyzed yeast extract
- natural flavor
wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED PASTA (WATER, ENRICHED PASTA [ WATER, ENRICHED PASTA [ DURUM, WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS, SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL), DICED TOMATOES, COOKED SHRIMP [ SHRIMP, GARLIC POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, SOLIDS, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, LEMON JUICE, SOLIDS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CELLULOSE GUM, LEMON OIL, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE [ TO RETAIN MOISTURE]), CHERRY TOMATOES, WATER, ASPARAGUS, WHITE WINE, LESS THAN 2% OF: SOYBEAN OIL, EXTRA, VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SPICES, GARLIC, ONIONS, SALT, RICE STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, CLAM EXTRACT CONCENTRATE, WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE EGGS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES).
Check BERTOLLI, MEDITERRANEAN STYLE MEAL FOR 2, GARLIC SHRIMP, PENNE & CHERRY TOMATOES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BERTOLLI, MEDITERRANEAN STYLE MEAL FOR 2, GARLIC SHRIMP, PENNE & CHERRY TOMATOES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
GARLIC BUTTER SHRIMP TENDER SHRIMP WITH LONG-GRAIN RICE, YELLOW PEPPERS & SWEET TOMATOES RICE BOWL, GARLIC BUTTER SHRIMP
Trader Giotto's Caro Sugo Datterino Cherry Tomatoes & Roasted Garlic Pasta Sauce
Brunswick Sardines Mediterranean Style In Lemon Chilli & Garlic 106g
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


