Is BERTOLLI, MEDITERRANEAN STYLE MEAL FOR 2, GARLIC SHRIMP, PENNE & CHERRY TOMATOES Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized milk
- nonfat dry milk
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED PASTA (WATER, ENRICHED PASTA [ WATER, ENRICHED PASTA [ DURUM, WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS, SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL), DICED TOMATOES, COOKED SHRIMP [ SHRIMP, GARLIC POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, SOLIDS, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, LEMON JUICE, SOLIDS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CELLULOSE GUM, LEMON OIL, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE [ TO RETAIN MOISTURE]), CHERRY TOMATOES, WATER, ASPARAGUS, WHITE WINE, LESS THAN 2% OF: SOYBEAN OIL, EXTRA, VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SPICES, GARLIC, ONIONS, SALT, RICE STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, CLAM EXTRACT CONCENTRATE, WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE EGGS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES).
Check BERTOLLI, MEDITERRANEAN STYLE MEAL FOR 2, GARLIC SHRIMP, PENNE & CHERRY TOMATOES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BERTOLLI, MEDITERRANEAN STYLE MEAL FOR 2, GARLIC SHRIMP, PENNE & CHERRY TOMATOES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
GARLIC BUTTER SHRIMP TENDER SHRIMP WITH LONG-GRAIN RICE, YELLOW PEPPERS & SWEET TOMATOES RICE BOWL, GARLIC BUTTER SHRIMP
Trader Giotto's Caro Sugo Datterino Cherry Tomatoes & Roasted Garlic Pasta Sauce
Brunswick Sardines Mediterranean Style In Lemon Chilli & Garlic 106g
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


