Is BERTOLLI, MEDITERRANEAN STYLE MEAL FOR 2, GARLIC SHRIMP, PENNE & CHERRY TOMATOES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized milk
- clam extract concentrate
- whole eggs
- nonfat dry milk
- shrimp
- cooked shrimp
- natural flavor
- riboflavin folic acid
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED PASTA (WATER, ENRICHED PASTA [ WATER, ENRICHED PASTA [ DURUM, WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS, SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL), DICED TOMATOES, COOKED SHRIMP [ SHRIMP, GARLIC POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, SOLIDS, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, LEMON JUICE, SOLIDS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CELLULOSE GUM, LEMON OIL, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE [ TO RETAIN MOISTURE]), CHERRY TOMATOES, WATER, ASPARAGUS, WHITE WINE, LESS THAN 2% OF: SOYBEAN OIL, EXTRA, VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SPICES, GARLIC, ONIONS, SALT, RICE STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, CLAM EXTRACT CONCENTRATE, WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE EGGS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES).
Check BERTOLLI, MEDITERRANEAN STYLE MEAL FOR 2, GARLIC SHRIMP, PENNE & CHERRY TOMATOES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BERTOLLI, MEDITERRANEAN STYLE MEAL FOR 2, GARLIC SHRIMP, PENNE & CHERRY TOMATOES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
GARLIC BUTTER SHRIMP TENDER SHRIMP WITH LONG-GRAIN RICE, YELLOW PEPPERS & SWEET TOMATOES RICE BOWL, GARLIC BUTTER SHRIMP
Trader Giotto's Caro Sugo Datterino Cherry Tomatoes & Roasted Garlic Pasta Sauce
Brunswick Sardines Mediterranean Style In Lemon Chilli & Garlic 106g
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


