Is BERTOLLI, MEDITERRANEAN STYLE MEAL FOR 2, GARLIC SHRIMP, PENNE & CHERRY TOMATOES Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- clam extract concentrate
- shrimp
- cooked shrimp
- parmesan cheese
- natural flavor
- riboflavin folic acid
clam extract concentrate
Dietitian noteClam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED PASTA (WATER, ENRICHED PASTA [ WATER, ENRICHED PASTA [ DURUM, WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS, SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL), DICED TOMATOES, COOKED SHRIMP [ SHRIMP, GARLIC POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, SOLIDS, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, LEMON JUICE, SOLIDS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CELLULOSE GUM, LEMON OIL, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE [ TO RETAIN MOISTURE]), CHERRY TOMATOES, WATER, ASPARAGUS, WHITE WINE, LESS THAN 2% OF: SOYBEAN OIL, EXTRA, VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SPICES, GARLIC, ONIONS, SALT, RICE STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, CLAM EXTRACT CONCENTRATE, WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE EGGS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES).
Check BERTOLLI, MEDITERRANEAN STYLE MEAL FOR 2, GARLIC SHRIMP, PENNE & CHERRY TOMATOES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BERTOLLI, MEDITERRANEAN STYLE MEAL FOR 2, GARLIC SHRIMP, PENNE & CHERRY TOMATOES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
GARLIC BUTTER SHRIMP TENDER SHRIMP WITH LONG-GRAIN RICE, YELLOW PEPPERS & SWEET TOMATOES RICE BOWL, GARLIC BUTTER SHRIMP
Trader Giotto's Caro Sugo Datterino Cherry Tomatoes & Roasted Garlic Pasta Sauce
Brunswick Sardines Mediterranean Style In Lemon Chilli & Garlic 106g
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


