Is GARLIC BUTTER SHRIMP TENDER SHRIMP WITH LONG-GRAIN RICE, YELLOW PEPPERS & SWEET TOMATOES RICE BOWL, GARLIC BUTTER SHRIMP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • enzyme modified butter
  • whey
  • milk
  • dehydrated butter

enzyme modified butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory taste with gentle sweet undertones; tender, succulent protein contrasts with a fluffy base and crisp accents. Commonly served as a quick reheated bowl for lunches or weeknight dinners; reviewers cite satisfying flavor and convenient preparation, while some note occasional variability in seasoning and portion size, and reheating ease.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Rice, Shrimp, Tomatoes, Yellow Peppers, Seasoning (Tapioca Maltodextrin, Salt, Cane Sugar, Garlic Powder, Whey (Contains Milk), Natural Flavors, Enzyme Modified Butter), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Citrate, Onion Powder, Spices, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Butter, Annatto (Color), Turmeric (Color)

Check GARLIC BUTTER SHRIMP TENDER SHRIMP WITH LONG-GRAIN RICE, YELLOW PEPPERS & SWEET TOMATOES RICE BOWL, GARLIC BUTTER SHRIMP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

GARLIC BUTTER SHRIMP TENDER SHRIMP WITH LONG-GRAIN RICE, YELLOW PEPPERS & SWEET TOMATOES RICE BOWL, GARLIC BUTTER SHRIMP is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go