Is Bertolli Mushroom Alfredo with Portobello Mushrooms Pasta Sauce 15 oz. Soy Free?
Description
Creamy, savory Alfredo sauce with earthy notes and occasional visible pieces; reviewers note a smooth, velvety texture with identifiable chunks. Commonly used over pasta, in casseroles, or as a skillet sauce for proteins; customers cite convenient preparation and consistent flavor, though opinions vary on intensity and seasoning level and mouthfeel.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Creamy, savory Alfredo sauce with earthy notes and occasional visible pieces; reviewers note a smooth, velvety texture with identifiable chunks. Commonly used over pasta, in casseroles, or as a skillet sauce for proteins; customers cite convenient preparation and consistent flavor, though opinions vary on intensity and seasoning level and mouthfeel.
Ingredients
Water, Mushrooms, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Heavy Cream, Butter (Cream, Salt), Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk (Egg Yolks, Salt, Enzyme), Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Portobello Mushrooms, Salt, American Sherry Cooking Wine (Wine, Grape Alcohol, Salt, Potassium Metabisulfite ), Whey, Yeast Extract, Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Whey Protein Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors
Check Bertolli Mushroom Alfredo with Portobello Mushrooms Pasta Sauce 15 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bertolli Mushroom Alfredo with Portobello Mushrooms Pasta Sauce 15 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
Bertolli Mushroom Alfredo with Portobello Mushrooms Pasta Sauce 15 oz. is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


