Is Bertolli Organic Creamy Alfredo Sauce With Aged Parmesan Cheese & Fresh Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic whey
  • milk
  • organic butter
  • organic romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic pasteurized part-skim milk
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • organic whole milk
  • +1 more

organic whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
organic butter
organic romano cheese made from cow's milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Cream, Organic Whole Milk, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Organic Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzyme), Organic Butter (Organic Cream, Salt), Organic Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (Organic Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzyme), Organic Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk (Organic Egg Yolk, Salt, Enzyme), Sea Salt, Organic Whey, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Disodium Phosphate, Organic Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Organic Spice, Salt, Contains: Egg, Milk

Check Bertolli Organic Creamy Alfredo Sauce With Aged Parmesan Cheese & Fresh Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Bertolli Organic Creamy Alfredo Sauce With Aged Parmesan Cheese & Fresh Cream is available at 13 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping