Is Bertolli Organic Creamy Alfredo Sauce With Aged Parmesan Cheese & Fresh Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- milk
- organic egg yolk
- organic whey
- organic romano cheese made from cow's milk
- organic enzyme modified egg yolk
- cheese cultures
- organic pasteurized part-skim milk
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
- organic butter
- enzyme
- +3 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Cream, Organic Whole Milk, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Organic Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzyme), Organic Butter (Organic Cream, Salt), Organic Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (Organic Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzyme), Organic Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk (Organic Egg Yolk, Salt, Enzyme), Sea Salt, Organic Whey, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Disodium Phosphate, Organic Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Organic Spice, Salt, Contains: Egg, Milk
Check Bertolli Organic Creamy Alfredo Sauce With Aged Parmesan Cheese & Fresh Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bertolli Organic Creamy Alfredo Sauce With Aged Parmesan Cheese & Fresh Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO
Where to buy
Bertolli Organic Creamy Alfredo Sauce With Aged Parmesan Cheese & Fresh Cream is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


