Is Bertolli Organic Creamy Alfredo Sauce With Aged Parmesan Cheese & Fresh Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- enzyme
- organic enzyme modified egg yolk
- organic parmesan cheese
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Cream, Organic Whole Milk, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Organic Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzyme), Organic Butter (Organic Cream, Salt), Organic Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (Organic Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzyme), Organic Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk (Organic Egg Yolk, Salt, Enzyme), Sea Salt, Organic Whey, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Disodium Phosphate, Organic Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Organic Spice, Salt, Contains: Egg, Milk
Check Bertolli Organic Creamy Alfredo Sauce With Aged Parmesan Cheese & Fresh Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bertolli Organic Creamy Alfredo Sauce With Aged Parmesan Cheese & Fresh Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO
Where to buy
Bertolli Organic Creamy Alfredo Sauce With Aged Parmesan Cheese & Fresh Cream is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


