Is CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO Vegetarian?

Description
Bertolli Creamy Basil Alfredo is a lightly cooked pasta sauce made with aged parmesan cheese, basil, butter, and fresh cream. It is known for its high-quality ingredients and creamy texture. People appreciate its thickness and describe its taste as great with garlic and olive oil. This sauce is recommended to be paired with dishes such as Alfredo Tortellini, Alfredo Primavera, Flaky Italian Chicken Pot Pie, as well as appetizers like flatbreads, crostini, and soups. It is widely regarded as a good pasta sauce that locks in flavor and offers a delightful creaminess.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- enzyme
- enzymes
- enzyme modified egg yolk
- +1 more
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bertolli Creamy Basil Alfredo is a lightly cooked pasta sauce made with aged parmesan cheese, basil, butter, and fresh cream. It is known for its high-quality ingredients and creamy texture. People appreciate its thickness and describe its taste as great with garlic and olive oil. This sauce is recommended to be paired with dishes such as Alfredo Tortellini, Alfredo Primavera, Flaky Italian Chicken Pot Pie, as well as appetizers like flatbreads, crostini, and soups. It is widely regarded as a good pasta sauce that locks in flavor and offers a delightful creaminess.
Ingredients
Water, Heavy Cream, Butter (Cream, Salt), Soybean Oil, Basil, Modified Corn Starch, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk (Egg Yolks, Salt, Enzyme), American Sherry Cooking Wine (Wine, Grape Alcohol, Salt, Potassium Metabisulfite !), Salt, Whey, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder
Check CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


