Is Bertolli Organic Creamy Alfredo Sauce With Aged Parmesan Cheese & Fresh Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic butter
  • milk
  • organic pasteurized part-skim milk
  • organic whole milk
  • organic cream
  • organic whey
  • organic romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic parmesan cheese

organic butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
organic pasteurized part-skim milk
organic whole milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Cream, Organic Whole Milk, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Organic Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzyme), Organic Butter (Organic Cream, Salt), Organic Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (Organic Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzyme), Organic Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk (Organic Egg Yolk, Salt, Enzyme), Sea Salt, Organic Whey, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Disodium Phosphate, Organic Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Organic Spice, Salt, Contains: Egg, Milk

Check Bertolli Organic Creamy Alfredo Sauce With Aged Parmesan Cheese & Fresh Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bertolli Organic Creamy Alfredo Sauce With Aged Parmesan Cheese & Fresh Cream is available at 13 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping