Is Bertolli Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Rich Taste, 16.9 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Rich, full-bodied olive oil offers a smooth, slightly peppery texture and pronounced savory fruitiness; commonly used for salad dressings, dipping bread, pan-sautéing, and finishing dishes. Reviewers often note consistent flavor and good pourability, praising versatility and neutral aroma appreciated by cooks, while occasionally reporting bottle leakage or subtle batch-to-batch variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil

Check Bertolli Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Rich Taste, 16.9 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bertolli Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Rich Taste, 16.9 fl oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Oil · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepSalad