Is BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Organic Traditional Tomato & Basil Jar - 24 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cultured part-skim milk
  • milk
  • organic romano cheese cow's milk

organic cultured part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bertolli pasta sauce organic traditional tomato basil jar 24 oz is made with vine-ripened tomatoes, which are known for their quality in Tuscan Italy. It incorporates summer-leaf basil, a traditional ingredient from Tuscany, along with extra virgin olive oil, savory onion, and garlic, commonly used in Italian cuisine. The sauce also features a blend of herbs and spices. People appreciate the delicious taste of this sauce, which is considered a great alternative to red sauce. Some individuals enjoy adding hot and mild sausage to enhance its flavor. Overall, Bertolli pasta sauce organic traditional tomato basil jar 24 oz offers a flavorful option for Italian-inspired dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomato Puree (water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Diced Tomatoes In Juice Organic Diced Tomatoes, Organic Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride (firming Aid), Citric Acid, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Sugar, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Onions, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic, Organic Romano Cheese Cow's Milk (organic Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Basil, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Fennel, Contains: Milk.

Check BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Organic Traditional Tomato & Basil Jar - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Organic Traditional Tomato & Basil Jar - 24 Oz is available at 10 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveTargetVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing