No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Bertolli Spreadable with Butter & Olive Oil Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Palm Oil, Olive Oil (17%), Water, Buttermilk (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Butter (Milk) (10%), Salt (1%), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acid (Lactic Acid), Natural Flavouring (contains Milk), Natural Butter Flavouring (Milk), Vitamin A and D, Colour (Carotenes)

Check Bertolli Spreadable with Butter & Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bertolli Spreadable with Butter & Olive Oil is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySaltySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping
Vegan? Bertolli Spreadable with Butter & Olive Oil | Spoonful