This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Bertolli Spreadable with Butter & Olive Oil Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Palm Oil, Olive Oil (17%), Water, Buttermilk (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Butter (Milk) (10%), Salt (1%), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acid (Lactic Acid), Natural Flavouring (contains Milk), Natural Butter Flavouring (Milk), Vitamin A and D, Colour (Carotenes)

Check Bertolli Spreadable with Butter & Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bertolli Spreadable with Butter & Olive Oil is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySaltySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping
Vegetarian? Bertolli Spreadable with Butter & Olive Oil | Spoonful