Is BERTOLLI, STRATA CAKE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • diglycerides
  • gelatin
  • dextrose

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa, Chocolate, Wheat Flour, Less Than 2% Of: Eggs, Ethyl Alcohol (Preservative), Bittersweet Chocolate (Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin), Egg Yolks, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Pregelatinized Corn Starch, Cocoa Butter, Gelatin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Pectin, Sodium Alginate, Potato Starch, Caramelized Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Sorbitol, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin. _x000D_Contains: Milk, Wheat, Egg, Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts (Hazelnuts).

Check BERTOLLI, STRATA CAKE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go