Is BERTOLLI, STRATA CAKE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk
  • gelatin
  • egg yolks
  • egg
  • nonfat milk
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa, Chocolate, Wheat Flour, Less Than 2% Of: Eggs, Ethyl Alcohol (Preservative), Bittersweet Chocolate (Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin), Egg Yolks, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Pregelatinized Corn Starch, Cocoa Butter, Gelatin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Pectin, Sodium Alginate, Potato Starch, Caramelized Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Sorbitol, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin. _x000D_Contains: Milk, Wheat, Egg, Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts (Hazelnuts).

Check BERTOLLI, STRATA CAKE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go