Is BERTOLLI, STRATA CAKE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa, Chocolate, Wheat Flour, Less Than 2% Of: Eggs, Ethyl Alcohol (Preservative), Bittersweet Chocolate (Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin), Egg Yolks, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Pregelatinized Corn Starch, Cocoa Butter, Gelatin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Pectin, Sodium Alginate, Potato Starch, Caramelized Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Sorbitol, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin. _x000D_Contains: Milk, Wheat, Egg, Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts (Hazelnuts).
Check BERTOLLI, STRATA CAKE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BERTOLLI, STRATA CAKE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Slice


