Is BERTONI, AUTHENTIC ITALIAN GELATO, DULCE DE LECHE CHIP Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- skim milk
- milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, DULCE DE LECHE (MILK, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, ACIDITY REGULATOR: SODIUM CARBONATE), CREAM, CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS), DEXTROSE, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, (EMULSIFIER), SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, GUAR GUM AND LOCUST BEAN GUM (ESTABILIZERS).
Check BERTONI, AUTHENTIC ITALIAN GELATO, DULCE DE LECHE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BERTONI, AUTHENTIC ITALIAN GELATO, DULCE DE LECHE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Black Raspberry Chocolate Chip Frozen Dessert Gluten-Free, 1 Pint 1 Count
Talenti Gelato Gluten-Free Coffee Chocolate Chip Frozen Desserts, 1 Pint
Häagen-Dazs, Dulce de Leche Flavor, Ice Cream, 1 Count, Kosher, 14 oz, Gluten Free, Cardboard Box, New
Doughlicious Cookie Dough and Non-Dairy Gelato Bites Chocolate Chip
Trader Giotto's Authentic Italian Penne Arrabbiata
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


