Is Talenti Gelato Gluten-Free Coffee Chocolate Chip Frozen Desserts, 1 Pint Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich coffee-flavored gelato studded with irregular chocolate chips offers a smooth, dense texture and pronounced roast notes; customers report consistent creaminess and satisfying chip distribution. Common uses include scooping into bowls, topping desserts, assembling affogatos, or pairing with baked goods for a coffee-forward frozen treat enjoyed directly from the pint.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugarâ , Egg Yolks, Chocolate Liquor (Processed With Alkali), Water, Dextroseâ , Cream, Coconut Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Coffee, Soybean Oilâ , Egg Whites, Carob Bean Gum, Tara Gum, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract. â Non-Gmo. Contains Egg, Milk And Soy.

Check Talenti Gelato Gluten-Free Coffee Chocolate Chip Frozen Desserts, 1 Pint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Talenti Gelato Gluten-Free Coffee Chocolate Chip Frozen Desserts, 1 Pint is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmartWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go