Is Best braided strudel Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- butter flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
- margarine modified palm oil
- monoglycerides
- +1 more
butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from animals, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain dairy - if the label is unclear, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin Folic Acid), Water, Margarine Modified Palm Oil, Canoloa Oil, Sugar, Soya Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Artificial Flavour, Corn Oil, Soybean Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Deactivated Yeast, Butter Flavor, Cranberry Filling: Cranberry Chopped, Glucose - Fructose, Modified Corn Starch, Flavour, Art Color S (Red 40 & Blue1), Guar Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate, Coarse Sugar
Check Best braided strudel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best braided strudel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Loaf, Roll


