Is Best braided strudel Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monoglycerides
- natural and artificial flavor
- riboflavin folic acid
monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin Folic Acid), Water, Margarine Modified Palm Oil, Canoloa Oil, Sugar, Soya Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Artificial Flavour, Corn Oil, Soybean Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Deactivated Yeast, Butter Flavor, Cranberry Filling: Cranberry Chopped, Glucose - Fructose, Modified Corn Starch, Flavour, Art Color S (Red 40 & Blue1), Guar Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate, Coarse Sugar
Check Best braided strudel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best braided strudel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Loaf, Roll


