Is Hunt's Best Ever Ketchup Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This condiment offers a sweet-tangy flavor with a smooth, thick texture that coats foods evenly; commonly used as a dipping sauce for fries, a topping for burgers and sandwiches, and an ingredient in casual recipes. Customer reviews note consistent taste, convenient squeeze bottle, and good value for everyday household use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato concentrate made from vine ripened tomatoes, cane sugar, distilled vinegar, salt, less than 2% of: onion powder, natural flavors.

Check Hunt's Best Ever Ketchup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hunt's Best Ever Ketchup is available at 6 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoShopRiteVitacostVons

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryAcidic
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingSide Dish
Vegetarian? Hunt's Best Ever Ketchup | Spoonful