Is Hunt's Best Ever Tomato Ketchup Bottle, 20 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Overall, people seem to think that Hunt's Best Ever Tomato Ketchup is a good alternative to regular ketchup. Some people think it tastes just like regular ketchup, while others think it tastes better. Some people think it is too sweet, but most people love the flavor. The ketchup is made from California-grown tomatoes that are vine-ripened, and it is non-GMO and all-natural. This is Hunt's thickest ketchup, and it does not contain any additives, preservatives, or high fructose corn syrup.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Overall, people seem to think that Hunt's Best Ever Tomato Ketchup is a good alternative to regular ketchup. Some people think it tastes just like regular ketchup, while others think it tastes better. Some people think it is too sweet, but most people love the flavor. The ketchup is made from California-grown tomatoes that are vine-ripened, and it is non-GMO and all-natural. This is Hunt's thickest ketchup, and it does not contain any additives, preservatives, or high fructose corn syrup.
Ingredients
Tomato Concentrate Made from Vine Ripened Tomatoes, Cane Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Less than 2% of: Onion Powder, Natural Flavors.
Check Hunt's Best Ever Tomato Ketchup Bottle, 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hunt's Best Ever Tomato Ketchup Bottle, 20 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hunt's Best Ever Tomato Ketchup Bottle, 20 Oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


