Is Best Buy Valeur Plus Butterscotch Ripple Ice Milk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • modified milk
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural and artificial flavours
  • calcium

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Modified Milk Ingredients, Sugars (sugar, Glucose), Butterscotch Ripple (sugars [brown Sugar, Glucose-fructose, Glucose], Water, Modified Milk Ingredients, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Citrate, Caramel Colour, Amaranth), Cream, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Mono- And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan

Check Best Buy Valeur Plus Butterscotch Ripple Ice Milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go