Is Best Choice Au Jus Gravy Mix Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef fat
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (corn, Soy, And/or Wheat), Corn Starch, Salt, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Beef Fat, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate. Contains Wheat and Soy.

Check Best Choice Au Jus Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSide DishMeal Prep