Is Best Choice Au Jus Gravy Mix Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef fat
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (corn, Soy, And/or Wheat), Corn Starch, Salt, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Beef Fat, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate. Contains Wheat and Soy.

Check Best Choice Au Jus Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSide DishMeal Prep