Is Best Choice Blackberry Cobbler, Blackberry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • nonfat milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLACKBERRIES, TOPPING: SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, EGGS WITH SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, EGG WHITE, NONFAT MILK, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DEXTROSE, SALT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POLYSORBATE 60, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM ACETATE, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, RED 40, SOY FLOUR, SUGAR, WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING).

Check Best Choice Blackberry Cobbler, Blackberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryTart
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking