Is Best Choice Cheddar Penguins Baked Cheese Crackers, Cheddar Penguins Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured milk
- contains less than 2% of salt, cheddar cheese
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), VEGETABLE OIL (HIGH OLEIC CANOLA, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL WITH ROSEMARY EXTRACT AND ASCORBIC ACID FOR FRESHNESS), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, LEAVENING (YEAST, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), ONION POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM SULFITE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).
Check Best Choice Cheddar Penguins Baked Cheese Crackers, Cheddar Penguins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Choice Cheddar Penguins Baked Cheese Crackers, Cheddar Penguins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


