Is Best Choice Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Ripple Potato Chips, Cheddar & Sour Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • sour cream
  • reduced lactose whey
  • cultured milk
  • blue cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, SUNFLOWER, OR CANOLA OIL), WHEY, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CANOLA OIL, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK), NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, NONFAT DRY MILK, BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (INCLUDING YELLOW 5 AND YELLOW 6), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYATE AND LACTIC ACID.

Check Best Choice Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Ripple Potato Chips, Cheddar & Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go