Is Best Choice Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Ripple Potato Chips, Cheddar & Sour Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured cream
- blue cheese
- nonfat dry milk
- sour cream
- reduced lactose whey
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
cultured cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, SUNFLOWER, OR CANOLA OIL), WHEY, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CANOLA OIL, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK), NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, NONFAT DRY MILK, BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (INCLUDING YELLOW 5 AND YELLOW 6), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYATE AND LACTIC ACID.
Check Best Choice Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Ripple Potato Chips, Cheddar & Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Choice Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Ripple Potato Chips, Cheddar & Sour Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


