Is Best Choice Chili Beans In Chili Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, tender beans in a thick, mildly spicy sauce deliver a savory, slightly tangy flavor; texture is creamy with intact bean shapes. Commonly used as a quick topping for rice, nachos, or stews, reviews note convenience, consistent taste, and good value, with occasional comments about spice level and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PREPARED BEANS, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, CORNSTARCH MODIFIED, TOMATO PASTE, CHILI PEPPER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, FLAVORINGS, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER.

Check Best Choice Chili Beans In Chili Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Best Choice Chili Beans In Chili Sauce is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep